← Vehicle Lookup
Car Ownership Statistics · 12 min read · Updated 2026-07-20

Car Ownership Statistics: How Many Americans Own a Car & Why the Average Lies

SN
Sarah Nguyen
Data Analyst, Vehicle Lookup

Every article about American car ownership opens with the same fact: the average US household owns about 1.83 vehicles. That number is arithmetically correct and descriptively useless — almost no household in the country actually owns 1.83 cars. The real distribution is bimodal. 8% of US households own zero vehicles; 22% own three or more. Three-car households outnumber carless ones by nearly 3-to-1, and the single strongest predictor of which pole you sit at is not income, race, or age. It's what zip code you live in.

Vehicle Lookup analysis

Read this carefully: the US isn't a "one car per adult" country. In the densest metros only 70% of households own any car at all; in the fastest-growing suburbs 98% do. That 28-point geographic swing is wider than the swing across income quintiles — car ownership in America is a map problem before it is a money problem.

How many Americans own a car?

About 92% of US households own at least one vehicle — roughly 121 million households out of the 131 million counted by the Census. Nationally that works out to roughly 285 million registered vehicles for a population of 335 million — the highest vehicles-per-person ratio of any country on Earth (~0.85 per person, or roughly 1.1 vehicles per adult). Any way you count it, there are more cars in America than there are adults to drive them.

The topline
285M
Registered vehicles (2023, BTS)
92%
US households owning ≥1 vehicle
1.1
Vehicles per US adult (VL analysis)

How many cars does the average US household own?

The average is 1.83 vehicles per household — and it describes almost nobody. That number is what statisticians call a "lie of averages": a weighted mean pulled from an asymmetric distribution where the modal household (37% of the country) owns exactly two cars. The single most-cited number in car-ownership coverage is, in practice, a rounding artifact between two very different Americas.

Figure

How many cars do US households actually own? (2024)

The 'average' hides a bimodal distribution — no group in the country actually owns 1.83 vehicles.

100TOTAL
0 vehicles
8%
8
1 vehicle
33%
33
2 vehicles
37%
37
3+ vehicles
22%
22
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey
Our math

Vehicle Lookup analysis: the "1.83 cars per household" figure is (0×0.08) + (1×0.33) + (2×0.37) + (3.5×0.22) = 1.84 — where we use 3.5 as the midpoint of the 3+ bucket. Move the 3+ midpoint to 3.2 and the average lands at 1.77; move it to 4.0 and you get 1.95. The reported "average" is more sensitive to where you pin the top bucket than to any other input.

How many US households own 3 or more cars?

Roughly 29 million US households own three or more vehicles — about 22% of all households. That's a bigger bloc than any single US state's total household count, and it grew faster than the population of one-car households did between 2010 and 2024. The story of American car ownership over the past decade isn't about first-car buyers; it's about garages that were already full adding one more.

Who owns three or more? The pattern is remarkably consistent: households in low-density suburbs and rural areas, with two working-age adults and at least one driving-age teenager still at home. A high-earning single professional in Manhattan almost never appears in this bucket; a middle-income family of five in exurban Texas often does. The three-car household is a household-composition story dressed up as an income story.

How many US households don't own a car?

About 10.6 million US households own no vehicle — 8% of the country. The instinct is to read that as a poverty statistic, and part of it is. But the biggest single driver is geography. Metropolitan New York-Newark-Jersey City has a household car-ownership rate of just 70% — meaning nearly one in three households in the greater New York area owns no car at all. In parts of Manhattan the rate falls below 22%.

The lowest-car-ownership metros are almost entirely coastal, dense, and served by transit. High-earning residents of New York, Boston, San Francisco, Chicago, and Philadelphia opt out of car ownership at rates that would be economically impossible in most of the country.

Figure

US metros with the lowest household car-ownership rates

Density + transit make no-car living viable — even for high earners. Manhattan alone drives most of NYC's low rate.

New York-Newark-Jersey City70%
~30% of households own no vehicle
Ithaca, NY87%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton87%
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington88%
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin88%
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley88%
Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, 2022

Which US states have the most registered vehicles?

California leads with 31.1 million registered vehicles, followed by Texas (23.5M) and Florida (19.5M). Those three states alone account for a quarter of every registered car, truck, and motorcycle in America. Population explains most of the ranking, but not all of it — Texas has 3 million fewer people than California yet only 7.6 million fewer vehicles, a per-capita gap that shrinks every year.

RankStateRegistered vehiclesPer capita
1California31,057,3290.79
2Texas23,477,4920.77
3Florida19,519,5520.87
4New York11,282,0000.57
5Pennsylvania10,540,0000.81
6Ohio10,196,0000.86
7Georgia8,700,0000.79
8Michigan8,315,0000.83
Source: Federal Highway Administration Highway Statistics, Table MV-1 (most recent full year). Per-capita = vehicles ÷ state population.

Which states have more cars than licensed drivers?

Four US states register more than two vehicles for every licensed driver: Montana, Wyoming, South Dakota, and North Dakota. Nationally the ratio is about 1.21 vehicles per licensed driver. In the Rocky Mountain and Northern Plains states it's twice that. The reason isn't wealth. It's that in low-density, long-distance rural economies you don't own a car — you own the fleet that keeps you working: the daily commuter, the winter-capable pickup, the summer trailer-hauler, the tractor or ATV that counts as a registered vehicle, and the "kid car" for the teenager whose bus route was cancelled.

Figure

Registered vehicles per licensed driver — top states

Rural low-density states pass the 2:1 mark. Compare to the ~1.21:1 national average and 0.9:1 in dense urban states.

Montana2.4
Wyoming2.3
South Dakota2.2
North Dakota2
Iowa1.6
US national avg1.21
285M vehicles ÷ 235M licensed drivers
New York (dense metros)0.9
Cars per driver falls below 1 in transit-heavy states
Source: FHWA Highway Statistics — vehicle registrations vs licensed drivers

Does income or where you live better predict car ownership?

Geography swings car ownership wider than income does. The spread between the lowest and highest income quintiles is roughly 20 percentage points — the poorest 20% of households own a vehicle at about a 78% rate, the richest at about 98%. The spread between the least-motorized and most-motorized metros is 28 points: 70% in New York-Newark to 98% in metros like Daphne-Fairhope, Alabama and Provo-Orem, Utah.

That's the paper the "car ownership = affluence" reflex misses. High-income Manhattan households opt out of car ownership constantly; middle-income households in exurban Colorado, Idaho, and Utah own multiple. The determinant isn't "can I afford a car" — for most of the country it's "can I function without one," and outside of a dozen dense metros the answer is no. When you push all the variables into a regression, metro density, transit coverage, and distance-to-employer beat household income every time.

What the number hides

Vehicle Lookup analysis: when you rank US metros by car-ownership rate, the 90th-percentile metro is 28 points above the 10th percentile. Rank US households by income and the equivalent 90th-vs-10th gap is 20 points. Where you live predicts whether you own a car about 40% harder than what you earn does.

How does car ownership vary by race in the US?

94% of white US households own at least one vehicle, versus 84% of Black households — a 10-point gap that mirrors, but doesn't fully explain, disparities in employment access, healthcare access, and grocery access. Asian and Hispanic households cluster near the national average at 91–92%. Once you control for metro geography — Black households are disproportionately concentrated in older, denser Northeast and Midwest metros — much of the raw gap narrows, but not all of it. Historical redlining, credit-access gaps, and insurance-cost disparities each explain a slice of what remains.

Figure

US household vehicle ownership rate by race and ethnicity

A 10-point gap between white and Black households. Density adjustment closes most of it — but not all.

White (non-Hispanic)94%
Asian92%
Hispanic / Latino91%
US national average91%
Black / African American84%
Source: US Census Bureau — American Community Survey / National Equity Atlas

How many electric vehicles are on US roads?

Roughly 3.5 million fully electric vehicles are registered in the US as of 2024 — about 1.2% of the total light-duty vehicle fleet. But the flow matters more than the stock: EVs accounted for 7.9% of new US vehicle registrations in 2024, and that share has grown every year since 2020. On current trend, EVs cross 10% of new registrations by end of 2026 and 5% of the total on-road fleet by the end of the decade.

Adoption is dramatically geographic. California alone accounts for over a third of every EV on American roads. Add Washington, Oregon, Colorado, and the Northeast corridor and you've accounted for the majority of the country's electric fleet. Wide swaths of the South and Midwest still run under 2% EV share of new registrations — a divergence that means "the national EV rate" is another figure that describes nowhere in particular. For the full breakdown of the US EV fleet — market share, Tesla vs everyone else, and forecasts through 2030 — see our Electric Vehicle Statistics report.

How has US car ownership changed since 1990?

The US vehicle fleet grew 47% between 1990 and 2023, from about 194 million registered vehicles to 285 million. Over the same period the US population grew about 35%, from 249 million to 335 million. Cars grew about 1.34× as fast as people — meaning per-capita vehicle ownership isn't just holding, it's still climbing decades after most observers assumed the market was saturated.

Figure

US registered vehicles vs population growth, 1990–2023

Vehicles grew 47%; population grew 35%. The 'peak car' moment keeps not arriving.

Vehicles 1990 (millions)194
Vehicles 2023 (millions)285
+47% growth
Population 1990 (millions)249
Population 2023 (millions)335
+35% growth
Source: FHWA Highway Statistics + US Census Bureau

How old is the average car on US roads?

The average age of a light vehicle on US roads reached a record 12.6 years in 2024, per S&P Global Mobility — the longest average lifespan ever measured. As recently as 2000 the figure was 8.9 years. Two things pushed it up: cars are genuinely better-built than they used to be (a 2010-model-year vehicle can plausibly hit 200,000 miles with routine maintenance), and post-pandemic new-vehicle prices climbed fast enough that many owners simply kept driving what they had. That longer average life is why the US fleet keeps growing even in years when new-vehicle sales are weak.

How much do Americans spend on cars every year?

Americans spent roughly $594 billion on new and used vehicles in 2021 — up from $17 billion in 1960 (a 34× nominal increase) and $177 billion in 1990. Roughly 79% of vehicle transactions today are purchases or finances; the remaining 21% are leases. Adjusted for inflation, real US household spending on vehicles has roughly doubled since 1990, tracking closely with the growth in the size of the fleet itself.

Why do sources disagree on how many cars Americans own?

This is the section every stat page skips, and it's the one that actually matters. Three different government agencies count "US car ownership" three different ways, and the numbers don't line up.

  • Census Bureau (American Community Survey) counts households and how many vehicles available for household use each one has. Best source for "what share of Americans own a car." Doesn't count fleet or commercial vehicles, and undercounts households where a working vehicle is technically registered to an out-of-household owner (parents' name on a college student's car, etc.).
  • Federal Highway Administration (Highway Statistics MV-1)counts registered vehicles — every plate in every state DMV. Best source for the national fleet size (~285M). Overcounts consumer ownership because it includes commercial fleets, rentals, government vehicles, and dual-registered snowbird cars. This is why Florida's per-capita number is inflated.
  • FHWA licensed-driver data counts people, not cars. The gap between registered vehicles and licensed drivers is what produces the "cars per driver" statistic — but it inherits both agencies' quirks, and undercounts in states with sluggish license renewal.

Which one is right? All of them, for the question they answer. If someone tells you "Americans own X cars" without saying whether they mean households with at least one, total registered vehicles, or vehicles per driver, they haven't answered a question — they've picked a number.

Frequently asked questions

How many people own a car in the US?expand_more

About 92% of US households — roughly 121 million households out of the 131 million counted by the Census Bureau — own at least one vehicle. Total US registered vehicles reached ~285 million in 2023 for a population of 335 million, or about 1.1 vehicles per adult.

How many cars does the average American household own?expand_more

The average US household owns about 1.83 vehicles, but that figure hides a bimodal distribution: 8% own zero, 33% own one, 37% own two, and 22% own three or more. Almost no household actually owns 1.83 cars.

How many US households own 3 or more cars?expand_more

About 22% of US households — roughly 29 million households — own three or more vehicles. That bloc grew faster than any other ownership category between 2010 and 2024, driven largely by low-density suburban and rural households with multiple driving-age members.

How many US households don't own a car?expand_more

About 8% of US households — roughly 10.6 million — own no vehicle. The rate is heavily concentrated in dense metros: nearly 30% of households in the New York-Newark metro area own no car, and ownership rates in Boston, Philadelphia, Chicago, and San Francisco all fall below 90%.

Which US state has the most cars?expand_more

California has the most registered vehicles at 31.1 million, followed by Texas (23.5M) and Florida (19.5M). Those three states account for roughly a quarter of all registered vehicles in the US.

What US states have more cars than licensed drivers?expand_more

Montana, Wyoming, South Dakota, and North Dakota all register more than two vehicles per licensed driver. Nationally the ratio is about 1.21 vehicles per driver. Low-density rural economies drive the imbalance — households own commuter cars, work trucks, and seasonal vehicles all at once.

How does car ownership vary by race in the US?expand_more

94% of white US households own at least one vehicle, compared to 91% of Asian and Hispanic households and 84% of Black households — a 10-point gap that partially closes when adjusted for metro density, but reflects underlying disparities in credit access, insurance cost, and neighborhood transit availability.

How many electric vehicles are on US roads?expand_more

Roughly 3.5 million fully electric vehicles are registered in the US (about 1.2% of the light-duty fleet as of 2024). EVs made up 7.9% of new US vehicle registrations in 2024, and adoption is heavily concentrated in California, Washington, Oregon, Colorado, and the Northeast.

How old is the average car on US roads?expand_more

The average age of a light vehicle on US roads reached a record 12.6 years in 2024, per S&P Global Mobility. That's up from 8.9 years in 2000 — vehicles are lasting longer, and post-pandemic new-vehicle prices have pushed owners to keep what they have.

Sources & methodology

All statistics in this report are compiled from official US government agencies and peer-reviewed research organizations. Figures reflect the most recent full-year data available at time of publication.

States in this report

Run a free license plate lookup for any state mentioned above — vehicle data, open recalls, and NHTSA safety ratings.

More research from Vehicle Lookup

Explore other data-driven reports on US road safety, vehicle crime, and driving statistics.

Run a free vehicle check

Statistics get the picture across the country — but for a specific car, run any of these free tools: